Sunday, November 16, 2008
2008 Ride the World Cup #3
As 40 lap points race, sprints every 5 laps- 21 starters
1. Daniel Holloway (Slipstream) – 22 points
2. Nicholas Harter (Pen Velo)- 16 points
3. Shelley Olds (ProMan)- 14 points
4. Scott Zwizanski (Bissell)- 8 points
5. Steve Palaez (Mellow Johnnie)- 7 points
6. Rob Evans (RH Villa)- 6 points
7. Jesse Mendonca (Lombardis)- 4 points
8. Michael Hernandez (RH Villa)- 3 points
9. Megan Gaunier (Proman)- 3 points
10. Michael Hutchinson (Morgan Stanley)- 2 points
11. Billy Innes (Team Specialized)- 1 point
12. Derek Dixon- 1 point
Bs 40 lap points race, sprints every 5 laps- 16 starters
1. Judd Kincaid- 35 points
2. Ray Gildea (Pen Velo)- 17 points (2nd in last sprint)
3. John Cheetham (EMC)- 17 points (3rd in last sprint)
4. Sam Parker (Roaring Mouse)- 15 points
5. Tim Brennan (Village Cyclist)- 9 points
6. Jake Olds (Roaring Mouse)- 7 points
7. Jonathan Arcellana- 6 points
8. Josh Schwartz- 1 point
Cs 25 lap points race, sprints every 5 laps- 12 starters
1. Martin Harris- 15 points
2. Lisa Hern (LGBRC)- 12 points
3. Peter Piepul (San Jose)- 11 points
4. Katie Norton (Velo Bella)- 10 points
5. Ted Vidonovic- 5 points
6. Christiana Yglesias (Proman) 2 points
As 30 lap motor paced Scratch race
1. Steve Palaez (Mellow Johnnie)- up one lap
2. Nicholas Harter (Pen Velo)- up one lap
3. Shelley Olds (ProMan)- up one lap
4. Daniel Holloway (Slipstream) – up one lap
5. Alden Tanaka (Clif Bar)- up one lap
6. Derek Dixon
7. Rob Evans (RH Villa)- 6 points
Bs 30 lap motor paced Scratch race
1. Jonathan Arcellana
2. Sam Parker (Roaring Mouse)
3. Ray Gildea (Pen Velo)
4. Jake Olds (Roaring Mouse)
5. Tim Brennan (Village Cyclist)
6. John Cheetham (EMC)
7. Beth Newell
Cs 25 lap motor paced Scratch race
1. Ashley Shimabuku (Roaring Mouse)
2. Peter Piepul (SJBC)
3. Katie Norton (Velo Bella)
4. Lisa Hern (LGBRC)
5. Andrew Bisaroi (SJBC)
6. Christiana Yglesias (Proman)
Flying Madison
1. Daniel Holloway and Shelley Olds- 20.16
2. Nole Studley and Rob Evans- 21.30
3. Michael Hutchinson and Megan Gaunier- 24.68
Wednesday, September 17, 2008
Elite State Championships
4 KTT
Larry Nolan 4.58.64
Michael Hutchinson 5.00.97
Robert Meyer 5.05.82
Matt Tamel 5.12.98
Shaun Locker 5.13.55
Russel White 5.14.50
3 KTT
Megan Gaunier 4.14.98
Hanan Alvis-Hyde 4.19.76
Nicola Cranmer 4.20.48
KILO
Larry Nolan 1.10.26
Giovani Rey 1.10.80
Kieran Cox 1.11.54
Kelly Silberberg 1.15.86
Shaun Locker 1.15.86
Eddie Zhang 1.16.61
Josh Schwartz 1.17.10
Kaley Parkinson 1.18.54
500m
Beth Newell 40.29
Lorraine Jarvis 41.04
Jill Gianittoni 41.36
Megan Gaunier 42.16
Beth Welliver 42.48
Ashley Shimabuku 44.29
Cathy Morgan 47.64
Keirin
Kieran Cox
Derek Dixon
Mario Sandoval
Shaun Locker
Maurice Monge
Nicholas Harter
Giovanni Rey
Keirin
Beth Newell
Jill Gianittoni
Megan Gaunier
Beth Welliver
Ashley Shimabuku
Cathy Morgan
Points Race Men
Matt Talbott
Derek Dixon
Matt Tamel
Team Sprint
Women
Beth Newell/Annabell Holland 53.25
Cathy Morgan/Ashley Shimabuku 58.71
Mens Team Sprint
Maurice Monge/Eddie Zhang/Mari Sandoval
TTT
Women
Proman
Shelly Olds
Megan Gaunier
Nicola Cranmer
Scratch
Men
Matt Talbott
Matt Tamel
Maurice Monge
Nicholas Harter
Rob Evans
Scratch
Women
Shelly Olds
Megan Gaunier
Beth Newell
Sprints
Women
Beth Newell
Beth Welliver
Jill Gianittoni
Sprints
Men
Jeff Solt 11.57
Pete Billington 11.54
Keiran Cox 11.69
Nicholas Harter 11.81
Matias Elgart
Josh Schwartz
Mario Sandoval
Tim Montagne
Madison
Adobe Schwalbe Palaez/Mendonca
Montano Velo Evans/Talbott
Sugar CRM Tamel/Balfus
Monday, September 15, 2008
2008 Northern California Nevada State/District Elite Championships
Photo links posted here:
http://wordpress.ncncaracing.com/?p=22
Too tired to duplicate...
Wednesday, August 13, 2008
Elite Natz Qualifier
Here are the results for the Elite National Qualifier. If you have any questions please contact me.
MENS KILOMETER
NAME TIME
Bobby Walthour 1.09.13
Allen Vugrincic 1.10.95
Larry Nolan 1.11.01
Giovanni Rey 1.11.13
Pete Billington 1.11.73
Kieran Cox 1.13.18
Matt Talbott 1.15.26
Neil Harrington 1.15.48
Kaley Parkinson 1.17.93
Peter Pirnejed 1.19.51
WOMENS 500M
NAME TIME
Lorraine Jarvis 40.44
Beth Newell 40.46
Ileana Garcia-Parker 42.77
Stephanie Hseih 44.51
MENS 4K INDIVIDUAL TT
NAME TIME
Michael Hutchinson 4.57.55
Devon Vigus 4.58.83
Larry Nolan 4.59.86
Craig Roemer 5.11.78
Alex Lewis 5.13.34
Matt Tamel 5.13.71
Maurice Monge 5.18.84
Justin Lucke 5.25.57
Eliot Logan 5.29.20
WOMENS 3K INDIVIDUAL TT
NAME TIME
Tait Sato 4.15.77
WOMENS KEIRIN FINAL
Beth Newell
Ileana Garcia-Parker
Kelly Bartholomew
MENS KEIRIN FINAL
Kieran Cox
Giovanni Rey
Nicholas Harter
Matias Elgart
Mario Sandoval
Matt Talbott
WOMENS POINTS RACE
Beth Newell
Ileana Garcia-Parker
Kelly Bartholomew
MENS POINTS RACE
Alex Lewis
Matt Talbott
Michael Hutchinson
Matt Tamel
Nole Studley
Eliot Logan
Giovanni Rey
TEAM SPRINTS
Tim Montagne
Jeff Solt
Bobby Walthour
Matias Elgart
Pete Billington
Givanni Rey
Nick Harter
Warrenn Giesert
Allen Vugrincic
WOMENS TEAM SPRINT
Annabell Holland
Beth Newell
MENS SPRINTS
Steve Palaez
Pete Billington
Nicholas Harter
Giovanni Rey
Marzio Sandoval
WOMENS SPRINTs
Beth Newell
Ileana Garcia-Parker
Megan Gaunier
WOMENS TEAM TIME TRIAL
Proman
Larraine Jarvis
Megan Gaunier
HeleneDrumm
MENS TEAM TIME TRIAL
Larry Nolan
Mike McCarthy
Brian Peterson
Wyatt Weisel
Michael Hutchinson
Tom Fahey
Dan Smith
Kevin Metcalf
Jamil Danesh
Steve Palaez
Alex Lewis
MENS SCRATCH RACE
Mike Mccarthy
Giovanni Rey
Dave McCook
Steve Palaez
Matt Talbott
WOMENS SCRATCH RACE
Beth Newell
Megan Gaunier
Ileana Garcia-Parker
MADISON
BPG
Matt Tamel
Alex Lewis
Alto Velo 1
Brian Peterson
Rob McNeill
Roaring Mouse
Nole Studley
Maurice monge
Clean Rider
Dave McCook
Matt Talbott
Alto Velo 2
Eliot Logan
Neil Harrington
Saturday, July 19, 2008
2008 Northern California Nevada State/District Junior Championships
Thanks to Andrew Lanier, Sr., promoter, Rob Jensen, primary announcer, Chief Referee, Casey Kerrigan, Starter and assistant referee and judge, Warren Geissart, registration workers Maurice Monge, Jennifer Lanier and Rosa Farinha, rollout assistant Joe Farinha, Mike McDonald and Annabel Holland with lapcards and bells, assistant announcer and Flight of the Conchords cover band singer Eddie Zhang, Glenn Kubacki for running the kids' races and getting the rental bikes in and out, and everyone else who helped, participated, spectated, or rode their heart out.
I took a photo of the final results and transcribed the results below.
Photo links at the bottom.
NCNCA Junior Track Championships Unofficial Results
Champions indicated by *.
17-18 Match Sprint
1.) *Eddie Zhang, SJBC/SugarCRM
2.) Nicholas Abal, Tieni Duro
17-18 Individual Pursuit
1.) *Bryan Larsen, Rio Strada, 3:55.01
2.) Nicholas Abal, Tieni Duro, 4:02.94
3.) Eddie Zhang, SJBC/SugarCRM 4:07.17
17-18 Scratch Race
1.) *Nicholas Abal, Tieni Duro
2.) Eddie Zhang, SJBC/SugarCRM
17-18 Kilometer
1.) *Eddie Zhang, SJBC/SugarCRM, 1:18.33
15-16 Women's Omnium
1.) *Christina Yglesias, SJBC/SugarCRM, 28 points
2.) Claire Sprock, Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized, 20 points
3.) Taylor Meilahn, ICCC, 12 points
15-16 Men's Omnium
1.) *Daniel Farinha, SJBC/SugarCRM
2.) Andreas Freund, Davis Bike Club
3.) Daniel Tisdell, Specialized Juniors
4.) Andrew Lanier, Jr., Specialized Juniors
5.) Cody Tapley, Davis Bike Club, 4 points
6.) Andrew McIntire, SJBC/SugarCRM
7.) Christopher Panella, SJBC/SugarCRM
13-14 Women's Omnium
1.) *Dominique van den Dries, Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized, 21 points
2.) Rebecca Hill, Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized, 15 points
13-14 Men's Omnium
1.) *Alexander Freund, Davis Bike Club, 21 points
2.) Marcus Smith, Specialized Juniors, 15 points
3.) Alistair Beckman, 9 points
4.) Andrew Biscardi, Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized, 6 points
10-12 Women's Omnium
1.) *Claire Jensen, Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized, 21 points
2.) Madison Thompson, 15 points
3.) Michelle Hill, Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized, 9 points
10-12 Men's Omnium
1.) *Dylan Drummond, Tieni Duro, 21 points
2.) Matthew Valencia, Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized, 15 points
3.) Christian Villanasa, Team Swift, 9 points
4.) Justin Leong, 6 points
5.) Jordan Wolfe, 3 points
15-16 500 Meter Time Trials
1.) Christina Yglesias, 44.99
2.) Claire Sprock, 46.85
3.) Taylor Meilahn, 50.36
1.) Daniel Farinha, 37.79
2.) Andreas Freund, 39.03
3.) Daniel Tisdell, 40.80
4.) Andrew Lanier, Jr., 42.06
5.) Cody Tapley, 43.71
6.) Andrew McIntire, 44.94
7.) Christopher Panella, 47.14
13-14 500 Meter Time Trial
1.) Dominique van den Dries, 45.91
2.) Rebecca Hill, 49.43
1.) Alexander Freund, 41.65
2.) Marcus Smith, 43.83
3.) Alistair Beckman, 46.25
4.) Andrew Biscardi, 46.96
10-12 500 Meter Time Trial
1.) Claire Jensen, 48.59
2.) Madison Thompson, 50.48
3.) Michelle Hill, 57.30
1.) Dylan Drummond, 43.63
2.) Matthew Valencia, 46.49
3.) Christian Villanasa, 49.02
4.) Justin Leong, 52.72
5.) Jordan Wolfe, 57.67
17-18 Flying 200 Meter Time Trials
1.) Eddie Zhang, 12.37
2.) Nicholas Abal, 13.45
15-16 Flying 200 Meter Time Trials
1.) Christina Yglesias, 14.83
2.) Claire Sprock, 15.25
3.) Taylor Meilahn, 16.43
1.) Daniel Farinha, 12.69
2.) Andreas Freund, 12.83
3.) Daniel Tisdell, 13.81
4.) Andrew Lanier, Jr, 14.07
5.) Cody Tapley, 14.66
6.) Andrew McIntire, 15.48
7.) Christopher Panella, 16.58
Photos:
Steven Woo, non race, Easton/Specialized/SugarCRM
Richard Hill, Easton/Specialized/SugarCRM
Greg van den Dries, Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized
Video:
Greg van den Dries, Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized
Wednesday, June 18, 2008
Sprint Tournament and Challenge June 14th
Saturday was a typical early summer day at Hellyer, with temperatures
in the mid-80’s with a light breeze. Fourteen riders turned out and
they got to do plenty of good sprinting with about 20-25 minutes
between sprints, which is near perfect. We started off with a 20-
minute discussion about sprint tactics and then riders were matched up
according to their estimated 200m times. Most of the riders hung out
together under three tents and there was a continuous sharing of ideas
about sprinting.
Allen Vugrincic was clearly the fastest of the day, but one of the
most interesting matches was between Kelly Silberberg and his wife,
Lorraine Jarvis. Lorraine is new to sprinting, but she used good
tactics to keep the race close all the way to the line before letting
Kelly win by a few feet. Balance was restored twenty minutes later
when Beth Newell got to the finish line a half wheel before Kelly.
Thanks to the riders for coming out, to Tim Montagne for helping me
throughout the event and holding riders in every heat, and also to
Carlos Johnson, who got in some light strength training by holding
most of the other riders.
-Warren
Round 1
Allen Vugrincic def. Chris Tanner
Derek Dixon def. Alex Millar
Mark Rodamaker def. Peter Sue
Annabell Holland def. Beth Newell
David Allen def. Kelly Silberberg
Lorraine Jarvis def. Mike Macdonald
Stephanie Hseih def. Alicia Arnold
Round 2
Allen Vugrincic def. Derek Dixon
Alex Millar def. Chris Tanner
Peter Sue def. Mark Rodamaker
Annabell Holland def. Beth Newell
Kelly Silberberg def. Lorraine Jarvis
David Allen def. Mike Macdonald
Alicia Arnold def. Stephanie Hseih
Round 3
Allen Vugrincic def. Mark Rodamaker
Chris Tanner def. Peter Sue and Alex Millar
David Allen def. Annabell Holland
Beth Newell def. Kelly Silberberg
Lorraine Jarvis def. Stephanie Hseih
Mike Macdonald def. Alicia Arnold
Round 4
Mark Rodamaker def. Beth Newell
David Allen def. Chris Tanner
Lorraine Jarvis def. Stephanie Hseih
Monday, June 02, 2008
Here are the results from the low key TT's on Sunday.
200mTT
LIBBY DIGENNARO
18.17
NICOLA CRANMER
14.1
TIM BRENNAN
13.13
LORRAINE JRAVIS
13.64
KELLY SILBERBERG
13.15
DAVID PUGLIA
13.77
CHRIS TANNER
12.63
KEITH MACBETH
12.64
MEGAN GUANIER
14.05
BILL TOUT
14.06
ALEX MILLAR
12.37
500M TT
LIBBY
52.16
TIM BRENNAN
39.75
LORRAINE JARVIS
40.98
DAVID PUGLIA
43.43
CHRIS TANNER
39.13
KEITH MACBETH
38.82
MEGAN GUANIER
43.83
BILL TOUT
43.22
ALLEN VUGRINCIC
36.29
ALEX MILLAR
38.27
Kilo TT
JUSTIN LUCKE
19.13
33.47
1.00.19
1.13.22
1.26,73
TIM BRENNAN
17.03
29.85
42.41
55.03
1.07.97
1.21.79
KELLY SILBERBERG
17.14
28.93
40.61
52.73
1.05.23
1.18.33
2K TT
NICOLA
31.16
58.31
1.25.88
1.55.44
2.26.94
2.58.62
LORRAINE JARVIS
33.01
1.00.54
1.28.67
1.58.29
2.28.54
2.59.11
DAVID PUGLIA
31.41
58.28
1.25.63
1.53.72
2.22.22
2.50.09
TIM BRENNAN
31.16
58.28
1.26.85
1.57.03
2.28.47
3.00.33
BILL TOUT
missed splits
3.02.69
3K TT
MEGAN GUANIER
30.77
57.02
1.25.55
1.54.55
2.51.99
3.20.58
3.49.70
4.18.27
KELLY SILBERBERG
29.-03
54.44
1.46.75
2.14.82
2.41.03
3.O8.28
3.35.07
4.02.53
Archives
03/01/2008 - 04/01/2008 04/01/2008 - 05/01/2008 05/01/2008 - 06/01/2008 06/01/2008 - 07/01/2008 07/01/2008 - 08/01/2008 08/01/2008 - 09/01/2008 09/01/2008 - 10/01/2008 11/01/2008 - 12/01/2008